Datacenter Forum
Datacenter Forum
Datacenter Forum
Datacenter Forum
Events & Webinars Datacenter directory
  • Share page on Linkedin
  • Share page on Facebook
  • Share page on Twitter
  • Link copied!
slider-image
Start
Upcoming Events
Datacenter Directory
DatacenterFlix
Topics
About us
NEWS

Amber Cable, a New Baltic Sea Subsea system, being planned

Amber Cable, a New Baltic Sea Subsea system, being planned
  • Datacenter Forum news, knowledge, inspiration & events
    Start
  • Data center forum Events & webinars
    Upcoming Events
  • Datacenter Forum topics
    Topics
  • Data center directory - who's who in the datacenter industry
    Datacenter Directory
  • about Datacenter Forum
    About us
  • Datacenter Forum Training
    Training
  • Partner up
    Partner up
  • Datacenter Forum video channels
    DatacenterFlix
Datacenter Forum
updated: 30-06-2026 | 16:16
Share page on Linkedin Share page on Facebook Share page on Twitter Link copied!

Amber Cable is a next‑generation Baltic Sea subsea system that will connect Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland and Denmark. It will incorporate Distributed Acoustic Sensing (DAS) concepts to enable monitoring and protection of the subsea infrastructure. 

 

The Amber Cable in the Baltic Sea is set to be 1,500km long, with nine cable landing stations in Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, and Denmark. The project is currently in Phase 1, which involves conducting studies and stakeholder engagement. After this follow Phase 2 (FEED – Front-End Engineering Design – and permitting progression), Phase 3 (Technical planning and implementation preparation) and Phase 4 (Deployment and operational readiness). 

 

Amber Cable SIA is a Latvia-based company developing next-generation subsea infrastructure for the Baltic region. In a LinkedIn comment, CEO Simon Fletcher said:  "... the Baltic has become the place where resilience is no longer theoretical. The incidents over the last couple of years have shown how quickly exposure becomes operational reality, and why diversified routes matter. From our side, the long‑term picture is where the real work sits. Building the route is one thing; sustaining it over its life is where the operational burden lands — and that depends on people, capability, and the finite marine resources." you’ve highlighted. It’s a valuable point, and one we need to factor into our long‑term operational planning as the Baltic’s resilience profile shifts."

 

Between December 2024 and January 2025, five Baltic Sea subsea cables were cut. Authorities at first suspected deliberate sabotage by Russia and China, but subsequent investigations have been inconclusive – the cuts may have been accidental.

RELATED


Netnod establishes new wavelength network in the Nordics
News Netnod establishes new wavelength network in the Nordics Smartoptics
SSC Space and NorthBase partner to expand global ground station network
News SSC Space and NorthBase partner to expand global ground station network Datacenter Forum
Finland successfully tests system to detect threats to undersea cables
News Finland successfully tests system to detect threats to undersea cables Datacenter Forum
Datacenter Forum Helsinki 2026
Channel Datacenter Forum Helsinki 2026 Datacenter Forum
Farice Plans New Submarine Cable Between Iceland and Scotland
News Farice Plans New Submarine Cable Between Iceland and Scotland Farice ehf
Arelion strengthens Nordic AI superhighway with Danish network investments
News Arelion strengthens Nordic AI superhighway with Danish network investments Datacenter Forum
GlobalConnect completes network expansion in Northern Nordics
News GlobalConnect completes network expansion in Northern Nordics GlobalConnect
Datacenter Forum Oslo 2026
Channel Datacenter Forum Oslo 2026 Datacenter Forum
Scotland Gets Direct Nordic Connectivity
News Scotland Gets Direct Nordic Connectivity Altibox Carrier
GlobalConnects starts construction new Swedish–Danish subsea cable
News GlobalConnects starts construction new Swedish–Danish subsea cable GlobalConnect
Polar Connect Step 2 has officially kicked off
News Polar Connect Step 2 has officially kicked off GlobalConnect
Space Norway and Forsvarsbygg sign agreement for Jan Mayen cable landing station
News Space Norway and Forsvarsbygg sign agreement for Jan Mayen cable landing station
Filters

Topics

Specify search results.
Datacenter Forum
Datacenter Forum
ABOUT US

Creating valuable relations between all community members in the data center industry by offering news, knowledge, network opportunities and inspiration since 2014

More about us  |  Privacy policy

CONTACT US

 

Nygatan 17

54230 Mariestad

Sweden

 

info@datacenter-forum.com

Copenhagen 2026 Stockholm 2026 Helsinki 2027 Oslo 2027
SOCIAL